Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy details in general terms how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy is intended to describe for you as a user of our Services including Managed (and all websites and URL's controlled or operated by us) under licence from Managed Platforms Pty Ltd ACN 622 371 733, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures.

We may amend this Privacy Policy with changes to our administrative or business requirements, or with changes to the law. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our Services. By using our Services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy, and our Terms and Conditions of Managed.

It is intended for this Privacy Policy to be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions of Managed. Words defined in the Terms and Conditions of Managed are to apply for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect About You

What personal information we collect about you will depend on how you use our Services, and the type of Service you request from us. We may collect personal information that can identify you including but not limited to your name, address and email address, and other information that does not identify you. We also may request personal information about your finances, interests and activities, your gender and age, and other demographic information, including in relation to an answer to a security question. When you provide personal information, the information may be sent to servers located in Australia or abroad.

We may also collect and store personal information about other people that you provide to us. If you use our Services to send others information that may interest them, we may store your personal information, and the personal information of each such recipient. We automatically collect information from your browser when you visit our website. This information includes your IP address, your browser type and language, access times, the content of any undeleted cookies that your browser previously accepted from us (see "How We Use Cookies" below), and the referring website address.

How We Collect Information About You

We may collect personal information about you when you use our Services. As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and administer our website and Services, including verifying your identify, contacting you about your enquiries, training our staff, testing our systems and managing your interaction with our other users;
  • To distribute our communications either ourselves or with the assistance of third party services providers;
  • For customer support, including resolving and providing assistance or responding to other enquiries or requests;
  • To conduct marketing activities for our products and Services, or products and services of third parties, and to conduct market and other research to improve our products, services and marketing activities;
  • To maintain records and comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to others in connection with the Services. This includes to any Related Bodies Corporate or Related Entity. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties that provide services for or to us in connection with the provision of our Services, including third parties who:

  • Provide customer service;
  • Conduct market research and analysis;
  • Provide marketing services;
  • Provide information technology services such as data storage, distribution services, communication networks, software and system development, maintenance and support, and information processing, analysis and reporting.

We may also disclose your personal information to comply with our legal and contractual obligations. Further, we may also disclose your personal information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of insolvency or administration. When you disclose personal information to us, we may share personal information with the businesses or professionals with which we partner to offer you those Services. When you elect to engage with a particular business or professional, you authorise us to provide your email address and other information to that business or professional.

How We Use Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on the web browser on your computer. This website and associated websites (including those you reach by clicking on advertising) may store cookies on your web browser. The main reasons we store cookies are to:

  • Improve your website browsing experience. For example, to remember your search criteria so you don't have to re-enter them to do multiple searches and to remember your site preferences for your next visit to the site;
  • Gather statistics on site usage. For example, page views and drop off points so we can monitor site usage and make improvements to site usability; and
  • Enable us to present customised and appropriate messages.

Most web browsers can be configured so you are notified of when a cookie is received, so you can then either accept or reject it. You can also check the cookies stored by your web browser and remove any that you do not want. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of our website or linked sites. We may use standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and other similar technologies, to track your use of our website. We also may include web beacons in promotional or other e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon. The information we obtain in this manner enables us to customise the Services we offer our website visitors to deliver targeted advertisements and to measure the overall effectiveness of our online advertising, content, and our Services generally.

How We Hold Personal Information and Keep it Secure

We hold your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. We may use third party information system providers who may store or have access to your personal information. We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. This includes information received from third parties.

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure. We want you to feel confident using our Services. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure.

Disclosure of Information Overseas

We do disclose your personal information to data processors located overseas.

Access & Correction of Information About You

If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information we hold, please contact us. We may provide you with access unless there is an exception that applies under the Australian Privacy Principles. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to that personal information. However, we will not charge you for the making of the request or to correct or update your personal information. Any request for access to or correction of your personal information will be dealt with within a reasonable time. If we refuse to provide you with access to, or correct, your personal information, we will notify you of our reasons to the extent required, and what steps you may then take.

Privacy Complaints and Further Information

If you have a query regarding how your personal information is collected, stored or used please contact us. We will attempt to respond within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Our Contact Details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the issues raised in it, please contact us by e-mail as follows: [email protected]

All rights reserved. Managed Platforms Pty Ltd ACN 622 371 733